Our Staff

South Middle School Counselor
Andrea Thomas
6th Grade Counselor
South Middle School Special Education Teacher - Affective Needs
Brian Distler
Special Education - Affective Needs
South Middle School Physical Education Teacher
Joseph Bishop
Physical Education
South Middle School Registrar
Gabriela Alvarado
Registrar
Stephanie Berlinn Scalf
Deaf and Hard of Hearing
South Middle School Social Worker
Laura Andrich
Social Worker
South Middle School Paraprofessional - DLC
Akira Shazier
Paraprofessional - SSN
South Middle School Principal Secretary
Christina Hull
Principal Secretary
South Middle School 7th Grade Math and CLDE Teacher
Kirsten Baartmans
7th Grade Math/CLDE
South Middle School Choir and Band Teacher
Kelly Bailey
Choir and Band Teacher
Whittney Kauahikaua
Paraprofessional - DLC
South Middle School 7th Grade Literacy Teacher
Sean Miller
7th Grade Literacy
South Middle School Restorative Liaison
Karalee Nice
7th Grade Restorative Liaison
Lisa Franco
Special Education - Life Skills/SSN
South Middle School School Psychologist
Taylor Ira
School Psychologist
Emily Fay
Administrative Intern
South Middle School 6th Grade Science Teacher
Jessica Gordy
6th Grade Science
South Middle School Special Education - Cross Catergorical
Carissa Janitell
Special Education - Cross Catergorical
South Middle School Teacher
Shannon Brown
English Language Development
Twila Filipiak
6th Grade Assistant Principal
Shayla Bouknight
Paraprofessional - SSN
South Middle School 7th Grade Math Teacher
Jordyn Wood
7th Grade Math
Marinda Darnell
Deaf and Hard of Hearing Interpreter
South Middle School Counselor
Loretta Erickson
8th Grade Counselor
Simone Schiess
Graphic Arts
Sabrina Abel
Paraprofessional - SSN
South Middle School Special Education - Cross Catergorical
Renee MacKenzie
Special Education - Cross Catergorical
Jack Morely
Speech and Language Pathologist
South Middle School 6th Grade Social Studies / 7th Grade Social Studies
Matt Denman
6th Grade Social Studies / 7th Grade Social Studies
South Middle School Educational Assistant - Technology
Brandon Moton
Educational Assistant - Technology
South Middle School Assistant Principal
Shelli Skroch-Straushein
7th Grade Assistant Principal
South Middle School 7th Grade Literacy Teacher
De'Jah Travis
7th Grade Literacy
South Middle School 6th Grade Literacy Teacher
Aliza Price
6th Grade Literacy
South Middle School Teaching Partner
Daphne Stephens
Teacher Partner
South Middle School 8th Grade Literacy
Franklin Mitchell
8th Grade Literacy
South Middle School Paraprofessional - DLC
Charlyn Wallace
Paraprofessional - SSN
South Middle School English Language Development Teacher
Ingrid Gomez-Montoya
English Language Development
South Middle School 6th Grade Literacy / Social Studies Teacher
Mandee Thiell
6th Grade Literacy / Social Studies
South Middle School 6th Grade Math
Rhona Nelson
6th Grade Math
South Middle School Technology - Lobo TV
John Portelle
Technology - Lobo TV
Curtrina Monique Campbell
Campus Monitor
South Middle School Special Education - Cross Catergorical Teacher
Sara Kephart
Special Education - Cross Catergorical
South Middle School 8th Grade Social Studies Teacher
Karen Loos
8th Grade Social Studies
South Middle School ELD Teacher
Marlene Rezvani
English Language Development
South Middle School Counselor
Jennifer Markway
7th Grade Counselor
South Middle School Attendance Clerk
Rosalia Kundert (Ms. Rose)
Attendance Clerk
Stephanie Bang
7th Grade Math
South Middle School English Language Development Teacher - Leader
Julie McEldowney
English Language Development
South Middle School 6th Grade Science Teacher
Anne Kramer
6th Grade Science
Christine Wilson
7th Grade Social Studies
Mary Chambers
Braille/Vision
Tracie Jansen 7th Grade Literacy
Tracie Jansen
7th Grade Literacy
Mary Elizabeth Hill
6th Grade Special Education
Shannon Loftus
7th/8th Grade Science
South Middle School 8th Grade Social Studies - Humanities
Zack Conner
8th Grade Social Studies - Humanities
South Middle School Campus Monitor
Tosha Phelps
Campus Monitor
South Middle School Restorative Liaison
Raymond Downing
Restorative Liaison
South Middle School 6th Grade Science Teacher
Breeanne Ohlrich
6th Grade Science
South Middle School STEM Teacher
Rudy Martinez
STEM - Science Technology Engineering Math
South Middle School 6th Grade Science Teacher
Deborah Kaner
6th Grade Science
South Middle School Paraprofessional - DLC
Anne Jenkins
Paraprofessional - DLC
South Middle School 8th Grade Math Teacher
Kenneth Hawkins
8th Grade Math
South Middle School Teacher Partner
Amy Dudley
Teacher Partner
South Middle School 7th and 8th Grade Literacy Teacher
Sam Nicoletti
7th/8th Grade Literacy
South Middle School Special Education - Cross Catergorical
Leslie Hall
Special Education - Cross Catergorical
South Middle School Restorative Liaison
Rob Varner
Restorative Liaison
South Middle School Nurse
Carmel Devlin
School Nurse
Allyn Mattes
6th Grade Literacy
Julia Wicks
Deaf and Hard of Hearing Interpreter
South Middle School Head Custodian
Susan Folkert
Head Custodian
South Middle School Social Worker
Spencer Abrahamson
Social Worker
South Middle School Assistant Principal
Anne Ferris
Assistant Principal
South Middle School Life Skills/ DLC
Mary Snow
Life Skills/ DLC
South Middle School Counselor
Garrett Wilton
Counselor
South Middle School
Yadira Pimienta
Bookkeeper